oscar
blog

The Official Blog of The Oscars

Meet the Freshmen Class of the 2014 Oscars

  • By Melissa Bobbitt
773x557blogNominations3


An impressive crop of Oscar newcomers populates the nominees list for 2014. See the photo gallery of first-time Oscar acting hopefuls.

Also, marvel at the array of talented freshmen in each category. Some categories, such as Documentary Feature, are composed solely of first-timers. 

Actor in a Leading Role
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB: Matthew McConaughey 
12 YEARS A SLAVE: Chiwetel Ejiofor

Actor in a Supporting Role
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS: Barkhad Abdi
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB: Jared Leto
12 YEARS A SLAVE: Michael Fassbender

Actress in a Supporting Role
BLUE JASMINE: Sally Hawkins
NEBRASKA: June Squibb
12 YEARS A SLAVE: Lupita Nyong’o

Animated Feature Film
THE CROODS: Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
DESPICABLE ME: Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
ERNEST & CELESTINE: Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
FROZEN: Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
THE WIND RISES: Toshio Suzuki

Best Picture (Producers)
AMERICAN HUSTLE: Charles Roven and Richard Suckle
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB: Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
GRAVITY: David Heyman
HER: Vincent Landay
NEBRASKA: Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
PHILOMENA: Gabrielle Tana and Steve Coogan (Coogan also received a nomination this year for Best Adapted Screenplay.)
12 YEARS A SLAVE: Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen (who is also nominated this year for Best Director) and Anthony Katagas
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET: Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

Cinematography
THE GRANDMASTER: Philippe Le Sourd
NEBRASKA: Phedon Papamichael

Costume Design
AMERICAN HUSTLE: Michael Wilkinson
THE GRANDMASTER: William Chang Suk Ping

Directing
12 YEARS A SLAVE: Steve McQueen (also nominated for Best Picture as producer)

Documentary Feature
THE ACT OF KILLING: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
CUTIE AND THE BOXER: Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
DIRTY WARS: Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
THE SQUARE: Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 FEET FROM STARDOM: Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Documentary Short Subject
CAVEDIGGER: Jeffrey Karoff
FACING FEAR: Jason Cohen
KARAMA HAS NO WALLS: Sara Ishaq
THE LADY IN NUMBER 6: MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE: Nicholas Reed
PRISON TERMINAL: THE LAST DAYS OF PRIVATE JACK HALL: Edgar Barens

Film Editing
AMERICAN HUSTLE: Alan Baumgarten
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB: John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
GRAVITY: Mark Sanger
12 YEARS A SLAVE: Joe Walker

Foreign Language Film
THE MISSING PICTURE: Cambodia

Makeup and Hairstyling
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
JACKASS PRESENTS: BAD GRANDPA: Stephen Prouty
THE LONE RANGER: Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Music – Original Score
GRAVITY: Steven Price
HER: William Butler and Owen Pallett

Music – Original Song
ALONE YET NOT ALONE: Dennis Spiegel
DESPICABLE ME 2: Pharrell Williams
FROZEN: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
HER: Karen O

Production Design
AMERICAN HUSTLE: Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
GRAVITY: Andy Nicholson and Rosie Goodwin
THE GREAT GATSBY: Beverley Dunn
HER: K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena
12 YEARS A SLAVE: Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

Short Film Animated
FERAL: Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
GET A HORSE: Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
MR. HUBLOT: Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
POSSESSIONS: Shuhei Morita
ROOM ON THE BROOM: Jan Lachauer

Short Film Live Action
AQUEL NO ERA YO (THAT WASN’T ME): Esteban Crespo
AVANT QUE DE TOUT PERDRE (JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING): Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
HELIUM: Anders Walter
PITAAKO MUN KAIKKI HOITAA? (DO I HAVE TO TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING?): Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
THE VOORMAN PROBLEM: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Sound Editing
ALL IS LOST: Steve Boeddeker
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS: Oliver Tarney
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG: Brent Burge and Chris Ward

Sound Mixing
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS: Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor and Mike Prestwood Smith
GRAVITY: Niv Adiri and Christopher Benstead
LONE SURVIVOR: Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Visual Effects
GRAVITY: Chris Lawrence and Dave Shirk
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG: Eric Reynolds
IRON MAN 3: Christopher Townsend
THE LONE RANGER Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich and Edson Williams
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS: Patrick Tubach

Writing – Adapted Screenplay
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS: Billy Ray
PHILOMENA: Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan (Coogan is also a first-time nominee this year for Best Picture.)
12 YEARS A SLAVE: John Ridley
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET: Terence Winter

Writing – Original Screenplay
AMERICAN HUSTLE: Eric Warren Singer
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB: Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
NEBRASKA: Bob Nelson

 

Follow the new and seasoned nominees on their Oscar journeys Sunday, March 2, 2014, at 7 p.m. ET | 4 p.m. PT on ABC and online at oscar.go.com.


More Posts /

Comments
Let us know what you think

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on Oscar's media platforms. Learn more.